Merkur Hotel & Restaurant Interlaken

Hotel
3 stars
Mon 8/3
-
Tue 8/4
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$231
/Cheapest rate per night
Rooms
About
Reviews
Similar hotels
Location
FAQ

Best deals for Merkur Hotel & Restaurant Interlaken

Explore the most appealing deals available for Merkur Hotel & Restaurant Interlaken, ensuring you get the best value for your stay. Properties were last updated on July 27, 2026.
Mon 8/3
-
Tue 8/4
Double room
bed type unknown
$231
nightly with fees
2 twin beds
$254
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$302
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Best priceguarantee

About Merkur Hotel & Restaurant Interlaken

Discover essential information, amenities, and features of Merkur Hotel & Restaurant Interlaken, providing insights into what to expect during your stay. Information on this property was last updated on July 27, 2026.
A rooftop terrace, a business center, and express check-out are available at this smoke-free hotel. Free continental breakfast and free WiFi in public areas are also provided. Additionally, tour/ticke...

Good to Know

Check-in time3:00 PM
Check-out time11:00 AM
Payment & CancellationPolicies vary by room type and provider.
Front desk number+41 33 826 77 88

Perks and amenities at Merkur Hotel & Restaurant Interlaken

A comprehensive list of on-site, in-building, and in-room amenities you’ll find at Merkur Hotel & Restaurant Interlaken
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Business center
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Internet
  • Laundry service
  • Laundry facilities

Things to do

  • Hiking
  • Boating
  • Bicycle rental
  • Casino
  • Golf
  • Canoeing
  • Cycling
  • Darts
  • Sledding
  • Skiing
  • Beauty salon
  • Ice skating
  • Mini-golf
  • Table tennis
  • Pool table
  • Snowboarding
  • Swimming

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Towels
  • Fan
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Body soap

Services and conveniences

  • ATM on-site
  • Business center
  • Currency exchange on-site
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Mini-market on site
  • Public transport tickets
  • Express check-out
  • Private check-in/check-out
  • 24hr front desk

Dining

  • Special diet menus (on request)
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Kettle
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Vending machine (drinks)
  • Vending machine (snacks)
  • Dining area

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Ironing service
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board
  • Pants press

Accessibility and suitability

  • Elevator
  • No smoking
  • Upper floors accessible by elevator

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Hairdryer
  • Public bath

General

  • Mountain view
  • Privacy curtain
  • Storage available

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • Safe

Media and entertainment

  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio
  • Grill

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Reviews for Merkur Hotel & Restaurant Interlaken

Read firsthand reviews and testimonials from guests who have stayed at Merkur Hotel & Restaurant Interlaken, providing insights into their experiences. Travelers have left 1,943 reviews of Merkur Hotel & Restaurant Interlaken to date. Review data was last updated on July 27, 2026.
8.8
Very good
1943 verified ratings
Wonderful
846
Very good
434
Good
304
Okay
121
Fair
113
Mediocre
59
Poor
66
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Hotels similar to Merkur Hotel & Restaurant Interlaken

Discover other properties in Interlaken that offer a similar experience and ambiance to Merkur Hotel & Restaurant Interlaken. In total, there are 363 hotels serving travelers in Interlaken. Price data was last updated on July 27, 2026.

Explore Interlaken

Merkur Hotel & Restaurant Interlaken is located at Bahnhofstrasse 35 in the neighborhood of Interlaken. Popular landmark data was lasted updated on July 27, 2026.
Merkur Hotel & Restaurant Interlaken location: Bahnhofstrasse 35

Most Popular Landmarks

  • Interlaken West Railway Station95 yd
  • Touristikmuseum0.3 mi
  • Casino Interlaken0.4 mi
  • Kursaal Congress Centre0.5 mi
  • Tellspiele Interlaken0.5 mi
  • Höheweg0.6 mi
  • Interlaken Ost Railway Station1 mi
  • Jungfrau Park1.2 mi
  • Jungfrau Aletsch Bietschhorn Glacier17.5 mi

FAQs when booking at Merkur Hotel & Restaurant Interlaken

Find answers to commonly asked questions regarding reservations, amenities, policies, and more when booking a stay at Merkur Hotel & Restaurant Interlaken. FAQs were last updated on July 27, 2026.

  • Is pricing at Merkur Hotel & Restaurant Interlaken comparable to 3 star hotels in Interlaken?

    Nightly rates at Merkur Hotel & Restaurant Interlaken will generally be 11% cheaper than the average 3-stars hotel in Interlaken. When staying at Merkur Hotel & Restaurant Interlaken, you should be prepared to pay about $433/night, which is considered to be a good deal in Interlaken for a 3-stars hotel.

  • What is the Merkur Hotel & Restaurant Interlaken phone number?

    The best way to contact Merkur Hotel & Restaurant Interlaken is by calling +41 33 826 77 88.

  • Does Merkur Hotel & Restaurant Interlaken have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, Merkur Hotel & Restaurant Interlaken has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • What is the check-out time at Merkur Hotel & Restaurant Interlaken?

    Merkur Hotel & Restaurant Interlaken check-out time is 11:00 AM, though late check-out may be accommodated if agreed in advance with the hotel reception.

  • How much does it cost to stay at Merkur Hotel & Restaurant Interlaken, Interlaken?

    $315 per night is the best price found recently for a room at Merkur Hotel & Restaurant Interlaken, with average deals around $433 per night. Enter your dates in the form above to see current prices.

  • Does Merkur Hotel & Restaurant Interlaken have a laundry service?

    If you need to have clothes washed during your stay, you can take advantage of the laundry facilities and service at Merkur Hotel & Restaurant Interlaken. Guests can also use ironing facilities.

  • What is the cheapest month to stay at Merkur Hotel & Restaurant Interlaken?

    For the best chance to save money on your Merkur Hotel & Restaurant Interlaken reservation, consider staying in March, when prices are typically at their lowest ($132).

  • What is the cheapest day to check into Merkur Hotel & Restaurant Interlaken?

    Consider checking into Merkur Hotel & Restaurant Interlaken on Saturday, when the nightly price is typically at its lowest (average nightly rate of $179).

See more FAQs

Millions of Reviews

Real ratings and reviews from millions of guests, just like yourself. Book your perfect stay with confidence!

Best Hotel Deals

HotelsCombined sources over 3 million hotels and properties and compiles them in one place so you can compare the ideal accommodation.

Free Cancellation

Plans change — we get it. And that’s why you can search and book hotels and accommodations on HotelsCombined from agencies that offer free cancellation

Find better results for your stay in Merkur Hotel & Restaurant Interlaken