Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG

Hotel
4 stars
Tue 8/4
-
Wed 8/5
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$76
/Cheapest rate per night
Rooms
About
Reviews
Similar hotels
Location
FAQ

Best deals for Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG

Explore the most appealing deals available for Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG, ensuring you get the best value for your stay. Properties were last updated on July 28, 2026.
Tue 8/4
-
Wed 8/5
Executive room
Executive room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
$204
nightly with fees
King room
King room
No inclusions
1 king bed
$290
nightly with fees
King room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
$328
nightly with fees
Double room
Double room
No inclusions
1 twin bed
$91
nightly with fees
Standard room
Standard room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
$76
nightly with fees
Standard room
No inclusions
1 queen bed
$81
nightly with fees
Standard room
No inclusions
1 queen bed
$81
nightly with fees
Superior room
Superior room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
$160
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Rates may not include a tourism tax payable by travelers at the hotel.
Best priceguarantee

About Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG

Discover essential information, amenities, and features of Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG, providing insights into what to expect during your stay. Information on this property was last updated on July 28, 2026.
Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger is a conveniently located hotel near the Altstadt and Zwinger featuring an all-day restaurant and a gym. This Dresden hotel is a short walk from the museums, theatres ...

Good to Know

Check-in time3:00 PM
Check-out time12:00 PM
Payment & CancellationPolicies vary by room type and provider.
Front desk number+49 351 484 2260

Perks and amenities at Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG

A comprehensive list of on-site, in-building, and in-room amenities you’ll find at Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG
  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Business center
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV

Accessibility and suitability

  • Entire unit located on ground floor
  • Entire unit wheelchair accessible
  • Hypoallergenic
  • No smoking
  • Lower bathroom sink
  • Lowered sink
  • Non-feather pillow
  • Designated smoking area
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Increased accessibility
  • Roll-in shower
  • Elevator
  • Accessible by elevator
  • Accessible parking
  • Adapted bath
  • Allergy-free room
  • Toilet with grab rails
  • Upper floors accessible by elevator

Basics

  • Mobile hotspot device
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Air-conditioned
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Shampoo
  • Adapter
  • Body soap
  • Trash cans
  • Conditioner

Dining

  • Wine glasses
  • Electric kettle
  • Packed lunches
  • Special diet menus (on request)
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Minibar
  • Snack bar
  • Breakfast in the room
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Kettle
  • Coffee machine

Services and conveniences

  • Business center
  • Wake-up service
  • Currency exchange on-site
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Room service
  • Tour desk
  • Key card access
  • Express check-out
  • 24hr front desk
  • Conference rooms
  • Safety deposit box
  • Bottle of water

Bathroom

  • Higher-level toilet
  • Hairdryer
  • Bathrobe
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Walk-in shower

General

  • Family rooms
  • Hardwood or parquet floors
  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Lockers
  • Storage available
  • Slippers
  • Telephone
  • City view

Bedroom

  • Feather pillow
  • Socket near the bed
  • Alarm clock
  • Clothes rack
  • Wardrobe or closet

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Radio
  • TV

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Laptop safe
  • Desk

Things to do

  • Bicycle rental
  • Cycling
  • Hiking

Health and safety

  • CCTV in common areas
  • First-aid kit
  • Safe

Family friendly

  • Babysitting or child care
  • Cribs available
  • Kids meals

Parking and transportation

  • Parking
  • Private parking

Outdoor

  • Garden
  • Terrace/Patio

Laundry

  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board

Fitness

  • Fitness center
  • Gym

Spa

  • Sauna

Reviews for Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG

Read firsthand reviews and testimonials from guests who have stayed at Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG, providing insights into their experiences. Travelers have left 4,255 reviews of Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG to date. Review data was last updated on July 28, 2026.
8.5
Very good
4255 verified ratings
Wonderful
1903
Very good
1146
Good
753
Okay
224
Fair
157
Mediocre
33
Poor
39
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Hotels similar to Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG

Discover other properties in Dresden that offer a similar experience and ambiance to Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG. In total, there are 1,478 hotels serving travelers in Dresden. Price data was last updated on July 28, 2026.

Explore Altstadt, Dresden

Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG is located at Ostra-Allee 25 in the Altstadt neighborhood of Dresden. Popular landmark data was lasted updated on July 28, 2026.
Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG location: Ostra-Allee 25

Most Popular Landmarks

  • Zwinger0.3 mi
  • Semperoper0.3 mi
  • Grünes Gewölbe0.4 mi
  • Dresdner Schloss0.4 mi
  • Stallhof0.5 mi
  • Dresden City Centre0.5 mi
  • Dresden Transport Museum0.5 mi
  • State Museum of Prehistory0.6 mi
  • German Hygiene Museum1.2 mi
  • Sea Life Dresden1.2 mi
  • Rudolf Harbig Stadion1.3 mi
  • Transparent Factory1.4 mi
  • How far is Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG from Albertinum?

    The popular Albertinum is just over 0.7 mi from Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG.

  • Is Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG close to Dreikönigskirche?

    Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG is a good choice to stay at if you want to visit Dreikönigskirche, which is 0.7 mi away.

FAQs when booking at Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG

Find answers to commonly asked questions regarding reservations, amenities, policies, and more when booking a stay at Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG. FAQs were last updated on July 28, 2026.

  • How close is Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG to the nearest airport, Dresden Arpt Airport?

    The distance between the closest airport, Dresden Arpt Airport, and Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG is 5.6 mi and the expected drive time is about 0h 11m. Your drive time between the two can vary based on the time of day and traffic trends of the area.

  • What is the best way for guests to get from Dresden Arpt Airport to Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG?

    Getting from Dresden Arpt Airport to Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG can be as easy as renting a car at the airport’s rental desk for, on average, $31/day in Dresden. Luckily, Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG has parking on site for guests who choose this method of transportation. Rideshare apps and taxis remain a very common solution for Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG guests. This is often the most cost-effective method of transportation when visiting Dresden.

  • Is Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG considered pet-friendly?

    Guests are allowed to bring house pets to Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG during their stay.

  • How close is Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG from the Dresden city center?

    The center of Downtown, Dresden, is just 0.4 mi away from the front doors of Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG. You can find many fellow tourists at places such as Grünes Gewölbe, which you can get to from Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG using any means of transportation.

  • What is the Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG phone number?

    For questions regarding your hotel or your stay, call +49 351 484 2260.

  • Does Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • Is there a gym or fitness center at Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG?

    There is a hotel fitness center accessible to guests of Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG. Most hotels do not have 24-hour fitness centers, so be sure to contact the front desk for gym hours and availability.

  • What is the check-out time at Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG?

    Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG check-out time is 12:00 PM, though late check-out may be accommodated if agreed in advance with the hotel reception.

  • How much does it cost to stay at Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG, Dresden?

    Usually Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG room prices are around $116/night, with the cheapest deals starting from $67/night. Prices vary based on many factors (e.g. dates, time of year, room type etc.) so use the form above to see deals for your intended stay.

  • Is there a restaurant at Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG?

    Yes, there is a restaurant on-site at Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG, Dresden. A bar is also available on-site.

  • Does Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG have a laundry service?

    There’s a laundry service at Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG that can be used by guests. Guests can also use ironing facilities.

  • Does Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG offer accessible rooms?

    Yes, Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG provides accessible rooms for guests requiring them. Make sure to check the deals available on HotelsCombined for the latest availability.

  • What is the cheapest month to stay at Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG?

    For the best chance to save money on your Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG reservation, consider staying in February, when prices are typically at their lowest ($62).

  • In what area of Dresden is Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG located?

    Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG is located within the Altstadt area of Dresden. Utilize the map on this page to understand where Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG is in relation to the rest of Dresden.

  • Are there any other Holiday Inn hotels in Dresden?

    In total, there is 1 location in Dresden. The most popular Holiday Inn property in Dresden is Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG.

  • What is the cheapest day to check into Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG?

    Consider checking into Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG on Saturday, when the nightly price is typically at its lowest (average nightly rate of $96).

  • How far is Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG from Albertinum?

    The popular Albertinum is just over 0.7 mi from Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG.

  • Is Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG close to Dreikönigskirche?

    Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG is a good choice to stay at if you want to visit Dreikönigskirche, which is 0.7 mi away.

See more FAQs

Millions of Reviews

Real ratings and reviews from millions of guests, just like yourself. Book your perfect stay with confidence!

Best Hotel Deals

HotelsCombined sources over 3 million hotels and properties and compiles them in one place so you can compare the ideal accommodation.

Free Cancellation

Plans change — we get it. And that’s why you can search and book hotels and accommodations on HotelsCombined from agencies that offer free cancellation

Find better results for your stay in Holiday Inn Dresden - Am Zwinger By IHG