Best Western Downtown San Diego

Hotel
3 stars
Mon 8/3
-
Tue 8/4
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$149
/Cheapest rate per night
Rooms
About
Reviews
Similar hotels
Location
FAQ

Best deals for Best Western Downtown San Diego

Explore the most appealing deals available for Best Western Downtown San Diego, ensuring you get the best value for your stay. Properties were last updated on July 27, 2026.
Mon 8/3
-
Tue 8/4
Double room
2 double beds
$227
nightly with fees
Queen room
1 queen bed
$149
nightly with fees
King room
1 king bed
$152
nightly with fees
Deluxe room
bed type unknown
$159
nightly with fees
Standard room
2 double beds
$182
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Best priceguarantee

About Best Western Downtown San Diego

Discover essential information, amenities, and features of Best Western Downtown San Diego, providing insights into what to expect during your stay. Information on this property was last updated on July 27, 2026.
Surrounded by the downtown San Diego skyline, the Best Western Downtown San Diego offers an intimate, relaxed retreat right in the center of the city. As a charming two-story, 30-room property with cl...

Good to Know

Check-in time3:00 PM
Check-out time11:00 AM
Payment & CancellationPolicies vary by room type and provider.
Front desk number+1 619 234 8477

Perks and amenities at Best Western Downtown San Diego

A comprehensive list of on-site, in-building, and in-room amenities you’ll find at Best Western Downtown San Diego
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Business center
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet
  • Parking

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Air-conditioned
  • Free toiletries
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating

Accessibility and suitability

  • No smoking
  • Increased accessibility
  • Roll-in shower
  • Lower bathroom sink
  • Toilet with grab rails
  • Accessible parking

Dining

  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Refrigerator
  • Coffee machine
  • Vending machine (drinks)
  • Vending machine (snacks)
  • Microwave

Health and safety

  • CCTV outside property
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Safe
  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas

Services and conveniences

  • Business center
  • Wake-up service
  • Express check-out
  • Safety deposit box
  • 24hr front desk

Parking and transportation

  • Parking
  • Private parking

Media and entertainment

  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Flat-screen TV

Bathroom

  • Hairdryer
  • Higher-level toilet

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio
  • Garden

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Things to do

  • Zoo
  • Bicycle rental

General

  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Storage available

Laundry

  • Iron and ironing board

Reviews for Best Western Downtown San Diego

Read firsthand reviews and testimonials from guests who have stayed at Best Western Downtown San Diego, providing insights into their experiences. Travelers have left 749 reviews of Best Western Downtown San Diego to date. Review data was last updated on July 27, 2026.
8.5
Very good
749 verified ratings
Wonderful
308
Very good
134
Good
149
Okay
64
Fair
43
Mediocre
18
Poor
33
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Hotels similar to Best Western Downtown San Diego

Discover other properties in San Diego that offer a similar experience and ambiance to Best Western Downtown San Diego. In total, there are 5,885 hotels serving travelers in San Diego. Price data was last updated on July 27, 2026.

Explore Core-Columbia, San Diego

Best Western Downtown San Diego is located at 840 A Street in the Core-Columbia neighborhood of San Diego. Popular landmark data was lasted updated on July 27, 2026.
Best Western Downtown San Diego location: 840 A Street

Most Popular Landmarks

  • Gaslamp Quarter0.6 mi
  • San Diego Air and Space Museum0.6 mi
  • PETCO Park0.8 mi
  • San Diego Zoo0.9 mi
  • San Diego Convention Center0.9 mi
  • Marine Corps Recruit Depot2.8 mi
  • Naval Training Center San Diego3.4 mi
  • Old Town San Diego State Historic Park3.4 mi
  • University of San Diego4.1 mi
  • Shelter Island4.1 mi
  • SeaWorld San Diego5.1 mi
  • Fort Rosecrans National Cemetery5.5 mi
  • How far is Best Western Downtown San Diego from San Diego Zoo?

    Best Western Downtown San Diego is a walkable distance (1.3 mi) from San Diego Zoo, San Diego.

  • Is Best Western Downtown San Diego close to Gaslamp Quarter?

    The distance from Best Western Downtown San Diego to Gaslamp Quarter is 0.7 mi.

FAQs when booking at Best Western Downtown San Diego

Find answers to commonly asked questions regarding reservations, amenities, policies, and more when booking a stay at Best Western Downtown San Diego. FAQs were last updated on July 27, 2026.

  • Is pricing at Best Western Downtown San Diego comparable to 3 star hotels in San Diego?

    The average rate for a night at Best Western Downtown San Diego is 17% less than the San Diego average for similarly rated 3 stars hotels. The nightly rate at Best Western Downtown San Diego is typically $219, which is considered to be a good deal for a quality hotel room in San Diego.

  • How close is Best Western Downtown San Diego to the nearest airport, San Diego Airport?

    At just 2.5 mi apart, the expected drive time from the nearest airport, San Diego Airport, to Best Western Downtown San Diego is 0h 05m. The estimated drive time may vary depending on high and low traffic times in the surrounding area. This is especially true for metro areas.

  • What is the best way for guests to get from San Diego Airport to Best Western Downtown San Diego?

    Getting from San Diego Airport to Best Western Downtown San Diego can be as easy as renting a car at the airport’s rental desk for, on average, $35/day in San Diego. Luckily, Best Western Downtown San Diego has parking on site for guests who choose this method of transportation. Taking a taxi or rideshare service from the nearest airport, San Diego Airport, to your hotel is often the most cost effective transportation solution.

  • How close is Best Western Downtown San Diego from the San Diego city center?

    Best Western Downtown San Diego is 0.2 mi away from the center of Cortez Hill, San Diego. Consider visiting La Jolla Shores, a popular landmark that can be accessed from Best Western Downtown San Diego by various forms of transportation.

  • What is the Best Western Downtown San Diego phone number?

    For questions about Best Western Downtown San Diego and your reservation, contact the front desk directly at +1 619 234 8477.

  • Does Best Western Downtown San Diego have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, Best Western Downtown San Diego has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • What is the check-out time at Best Western Downtown San Diego?

    Check-out should be before 11:00 AM. For checking in at Best Western Downtown San Diego, guests should plan for any time after 3:00 PM on the day of their scheduled arrival.

  • How much does it cost to stay at Best Western Downtown San Diego, San Diego?

    A good deal at Best Western Downtown San Diego right now is between $135 and $219 per night. Prices change based on dates and room type, so enter your requirements in the form above to see the best deals currently available.

  • Does Best Western Downtown San Diego offer accessible rooms?

    Yes, Best Western Downtown San Diego provides accessible rooms for guests requiring them. Make sure to check the deals available on HotelsCombined for the latest availability.

  • What is the cheapest month to stay at Best Western Downtown San Diego?

    For the best chance to save money on your Best Western Downtown San Diego reservation, consider staying in January, when prices are typically at their lowest ($146).

  • In what area of San Diego is Best Western Downtown San Diego located?

    Best Western Downtown San Diego is located within the Core-Columbia area of San Diego. Utilize the map on this page to understand where Best Western Downtown San Diego is in relation to the rest of San Diego.

  • Are there any other Best Western hotels in San Diego?

    In total, there are 7 locations in San Diego. The most popular Best Western property in San Diego is Best Western Yacht Harbor Hotel.

  • What is the cheapest day to check into Best Western Downtown San Diego?

    Consider checking into Best Western Downtown San Diego on Tuesday, when the nightly price is typically at its lowest (average nightly rate of $213).

  • How far is Best Western Downtown San Diego from San Diego Zoo?

    Best Western Downtown San Diego is a walkable distance (1.3 mi) from San Diego Zoo, San Diego.

  • Is Best Western Downtown San Diego close to Gaslamp Quarter?

    The distance from Best Western Downtown San Diego to Gaslamp Quarter is 0.7 mi.

See more FAQs

Millions of Reviews

Real ratings and reviews from millions of guests, just like yourself. Book your perfect stay with confidence!

Best Hotel Deals

HotelsCombined sources over 3 million hotels and properties and compiles them in one place so you can compare the ideal accommodation.

Free Cancellation

Plans change — we get it. And that’s why you can search and book hotels and accommodations on HotelsCombined from agencies that offer free cancellation

Find better results for your stay in Best Western Downtown San Diego