The Stanford Inn by the Sea Eco-Resort

Hotel
4 stars
Mon 8/3
-
Tue 8/4
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$565
/Cheapest rate per night
Rooms
About
Reviews
Similar hotels
Location
FAQ

Best deals for The Stanford Inn by the Sea Eco-Resort

Explore the most appealing deals available for The Stanford Inn by the Sea Eco-Resort, ensuring you get the best value for your stay. Properties were last updated on July 27, 2026.
Mon 8/3
-
Tue 8/4
Traditional room
2 double beds
$583
nightly with fees
King room
1 king bed
$720
nightly with fees
Executive room
1 queen bed
$571
nightly with fees
Superior room
1 king bed
$613
nightly with fees
Deluxe room
2 double beds
$565
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Best priceguarantee

About The Stanford Inn by the Sea Eco-Resort

Discover essential information, amenities, and features of The Stanford Inn by the Sea Eco-Resort, providing insights into what to expect during your stay. Information on this property was last updated on July 27, 2026.
This smoke-free hotel features a full-service spa, an indoor pool, and a restaurant. Free cooked-to-order breakfast, free WiFi in public areas, and free self parking are also provided. Additionally, a...

Good to Know

Check-in time4:00 PM
Check-out time11:00 AM
Payment & CancellationPolicies vary by room type and provider.
Front desk number+1 707 937 5615

Perks and amenities at The Stanford Inn by the Sea Eco-Resort

A comprehensive list of on-site, in-building, and in-room amenities you’ll find at The Stanford Inn by the Sea Eco-Resort
  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness center
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Business center
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Hairdryer
  • Express check-out
  • Beach access

Things to do

  • Whale watching
  • Horse riding
  • Gift shop
  • Eco tourism
  • Beach access
  • Bicycle rental
  • Canoeing

Media and entertainment

  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Library

Dining

  • Refrigerator
  • Coffee machine
  • Microwave

Services and conveniences

  • Conference rooms
  • Business center
  • Express check-out

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Heating
  • Adapter

Pool and spa

  • Sauna
  • Indoor pool

Bathroom

  • Hairdryer
  • Bathrobe

Outdoor

  • Balcony
  • Garden

Accessibility and suitability

  • Hypoallergenic

Laundry

  • Iron and ironing board

General

  • Fireplace

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping

Fitness

  • Fitness center

Reviews for The Stanford Inn by the Sea Eco-Resort

Read firsthand reviews and testimonials from guests who have stayed at The Stanford Inn by the Sea Eco-Resort, providing insights into their experiences. Travelers have left 11 reviews of The Stanford Inn by the Sea Eco-Resort to date. Review data was last updated on July 27, 2026.
9.7
Wonderful
11 verified ratings
Wonderful
11
Very good
0
Good
0
Okay
0
Fair
0
Mediocre
0
Poor
0
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Hotels similar to The Stanford Inn by the Sea Eco-Resort

Discover other properties in Mendocino that offer a similar experience and ambiance to The Stanford Inn by the Sea Eco-Resort. In total, there are 114 hotels serving travelers in Mendocino. Price data was last updated on July 27, 2026.

Explore Mendocino

The Stanford Inn by the Sea Eco-Resort is located at 44850 Comptche Ukiah Road in the neighborhood of Mendocino. Popular landmark data was lasted updated on July 27, 2026.
The Stanford Inn by the Sea Eco-Resort location: 44850 Comptche Ukiah Road

Most Popular Landmarks

  • Ford House Museum0.6 mi
  • Kelley House Museum0.6 mi
  • Highlight Gallery0.6 mi
  • Mendocino Massage0.6 mi
  • Big River Estuary State Marine Conservation Area0.7 mi
  • Mendocino and Headlands Historic District1 mi
  • Mendocino Headlands State Park1.1 mi
  • Frederick W. Panhorst Bridge2.2 mi
  • Russian Gulch State Park2.3 mi
  • Point Cabrillo Light3.9 mi

FAQs when booking at The Stanford Inn by the Sea Eco-Resort

Find answers to commonly asked questions regarding reservations, amenities, policies, and more when booking a stay at The Stanford Inn by the Sea Eco-Resort. FAQs were last updated on July 27, 2026.

  • Is pricing at The Stanford Inn by the Sea Eco-Resort comparable to 4 star hotels in Mendocino?

    Hotels in Mendocino that are rated 4 stars generally cost $573/night, but on average, The Stanford Inn by the Sea Eco-Resort is available for 2% less than the average rate in the area. You can usually enjoy a stay at The Stanford Inn by the Sea Eco-Resort for $563/night. This is a great deal for HotelsCombined users planning to visit Mendocino.

  • Is there a pool at The Stanford Inn by the Sea Eco-Resort?

    Yes. HotelsCombined users traveling to Mendocino often look for hotels with a pool available. Most hotels have pool hours, so be sure to ask the front desk at The Stanford Inn by the Sea Eco-Resort for pool rules and guidelines.

  • What is the The Stanford Inn by the Sea Eco-Resort phone number?

    For questions regarding your hotel or your stay, call +1 707 937 5615.

  • Does The Stanford Inn by the Sea Eco-Resort have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, The Stanford Inn by the Sea Eco-Resort has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • Is there a gym or fitness center at The Stanford Inn by the Sea Eco-Resort?

    There is a hotel fitness center accessible to guests of The Stanford Inn by the Sea Eco-Resort. Most hotels do not have 24-hour fitness centers, so be sure to contact the front desk for gym hours and availability.

  • What is the check-out time at The Stanford Inn by the Sea Eco-Resort?

    The Stanford Inn by the Sea Eco-Resort check-out time is 11:00 AM, though late check-out may be accommodated if agreed in advance with the hotel reception.

  • How much does it cost to stay at The Stanford Inn by the Sea Eco-Resort, Mendocino?

    On average, guests have been paying $563 per night to stay at The Stanford Inn by the Sea Eco-Resort. Some users have found rooms as low as $517 per night. Enter your dates in the form above to see the price rates available for your stay.

  • What is the cheapest day to check into The Stanford Inn by the Sea Eco-Resort?

    Consider checking into The Stanford Inn by the Sea Eco-Resort on Sunday, when the nightly price is typically at its lowest (average nightly rate of $575).

See more FAQs

Millions of Reviews

Real ratings and reviews from millions of guests, just like yourself. Book your perfect stay with confidence!

Best Hotel Deals

HotelsCombined sources over 3 million hotels and properties and compiles them in one place so you can compare the ideal accommodation.

Free Cancellation

Plans change — we get it. And that’s why you can search and book hotels and accommodations on HotelsCombined from agencies that offer free cancellation

Find better results for your stay in The Stanford Inn by the Sea Eco-Resort